dslreports logo
site
 
    All Forums Hot Topics Gallery
spc

spacer




how-to block ads


Search Topic:
uniqs
104385
share rss forum feed


sortofageek
Runs from Clowns
Premium,Mod
join:2001-08-19
kudos:21
reply to Johkal

(topic move) Upstream Channel Bonding Question

Moderator Action
The post that was here (and all 3 followups to it), has been moved to a new topic .. »Upstream Channel Bonding Question

Expand your moderator at work


anon4this

@comcast.net
reply to tshirt

Ft. Wayne, IN

Not sure this is the right place, had upstream bonding with a 6120 in Ft. Wayne, IN then moved around a month ago and lost it.



Wayne99021
Premium
join:2004-12-28
Mead, WA
kudos:1

3 edits
reply to Johkal

Mead, WA

Just noticed I have upstream bonding in Mead WA




small>Fixed image. ~sorto'

earletp

join:2004-02-03
PDX
reply to Johkal

Portland, OR

Click for full size
Portland, OR
Expand your moderator at work


Oregonian
Premium
join:2000-12-21
West Linn, OR
reply to earletp

Re: Portland, OR

Was hoping when I saw your post but it hasn't made it to West Linn yet.



sortofageek
Runs from Clowns
Premium,Mod
join:2001-08-19
kudos:21

Have you powercycled your modem?



Oregonian
Premium
join:2000-12-21
West Linn, OR

I did a warm reset and reboot.

Can try a complete powercycle next.

Thanks for the suggestion.



sortofageek
Runs from Clowns
Premium,Mod
join:2001-08-19
kudos:21
reply to Johkal

(topic move) Upstream Channel Bonding not in Rockford, IL yet

Moderator Action
The post that was here (and all 3 followups to it), has been moved to a new topic .. »Upstream Channel Bonding not in Rockford, IL yet



jpinsl

join:2001-06-29
Salt Lake City, UT
reply to Johkal

Salt Lake City UT

Click for full size
Two upload channels
Salt Lake City UT
»results.speedtest.comcast.net/re···9922.png

I have Blast! 25 but rarely get above the high teens download.


Oregonian
Premium
join:2000-12-21
West Linn, OR
reply to sortofageek

Re: Portland, OR

Powercycled and still no joy. Oh well..the wait continues.


Lp2

join:2011-06-21
reply to Johkal

Longview, WA

Click for full size
Just got it here early this morning.

I am located about a hour north of Portland Oregon.
Expand your moderator at work


sortofageek
Runs from Clowns
Premium,Mod
join:2001-08-19
kudos:21
reply to Johkal

(topic move) Question about Upstream Channel Bonding

Moderator Action
The post that was here (and all 1 followups to it), has been moved to a new topic .. »Question about Upstream Channel Bonding



DXBroadband

@comcast.net
reply to Oregonian

Re: Portland, OR

Just got upload channel bonding in Lake Oswego near I-5



Oregonian
Premium
join:2000-12-21
West Linn, OR

Thanks for posting that but still no joy in West Linn...



Smallfry

@comcast.net

1 edit

Payson, UT

Upstream bonding in Payson, Utah County, Utah. I have no clue what upstream bonding is, but it looks cool

This is it, right?:

Upstream Bonded Channels
1 ATDMA 5120 Ksym/sec 34400000 Hz 34.0 dBmV
2 TDMA 5120 Ksym/sec 28000000 Hz 34.0 dBmV
3 Unknown 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
4 Unknown 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV



EG
The wings of love
Premium
join:2006-11-18
Union, NJ
kudos:9

Re: Payson, Utah

Well you do have two of them..


Smallfry7

join:2007-01-25
Payson, UT

So what does it mean for me? Do I get better upload Powerboost?

Expand your moderator at work

vanillacman

join:2010-11-11
Dickinson, TX

1 edit
reply to Johkal

Alvin, TX

Click for full size
Modem rebooted on its own on 11/8/11 and now all lights are green on TM722G. Located in Alvin, TX. Weird that it says Upstream 1 and 4...

effwitt

join:2005-01-16
Saint Paul, MN

1 edit
reply to Johkal

Saint Paul, MN

Click for full size
Signal Page
Click for full size
Speed Test Results
Upstream Channel Bonding in Minnesota!

I have Blast! Yesterday the speed test results would have been 30 / 2.5.

(A year ago I was getting 61 / 15)


sortofageek
Runs from Clowns
Premium,Mod
join:2001-08-19
kudos:21
reply to Johkal

(topic move) Does Chicago land have Upstream Channel Bonding yet

Moderator Action
The post that was here (and all 3 followups to it), has been moved to a new topic .. »Does Chicago land have Upstream Channel Bonding yet?



defiant
MVM
join:2000-09-04
Monroe, MI
kudos:2
reply to Johkal

Monroe, MI

Click for full size
SMC D3GNV
Somehow, my leased D3GNV is no longer in bridge modem, so I was able to check the diagnostics and found a 2nd upstream has been added recently.


IowaCowboy
Iowa native
Premium
join:2010-10-16
Springfield, MA
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Verizon Broadban..
·Comcast

1 edit
reply to Johkal

Indian Orchard, MA

Click for full size
Upstream Channel Bonding


Just got upstream channel bonding today (02-06-2012) in Springfield, MA. I upgraded to Extreme 50 a couple of months ago but I had to post in the direct forum because I was not getting the Extreme 50 speeds. After they pushed the Extreme 50 configuration file, I got upstream channel bonding.

It appears that only the customers on the higher tiers (50 and 105) get the upstream channel bonding.
--
All of my CPE (including my EMTA) is customer owned. The only Comcast owned equipment in my house is the CableCards in the two TiVO boxes I own.


elkido122

join:2011-02-23
Folsom, CA

Only channel on the 50 meg tier? Is that really true? I don't know bout that


nysports4evr
Premium
join:2010-01-23
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Comcast

said by elkido122:

Only channel on the 50 meg tier? Is that really true? I don't know bout that

It depends on the CMTS in use in your area. On an Arris C4 CMTS (which I understand is the most common) every tier will recieve bonding -- but other CMTSes may be configured to only enable bonding for those on Extreme tiers.

See this post: »Re: Upstream channel bonding returned today


A T

join:2000-07-30
reply to Johkal

Re: Evidence of Upstream Channel Bonding - Post Here

1) CA
2) Folsom
3) A welcomed change, although currently at my specific tier level, it is not making a difference.

lupus

join:2001-08-01
Bellevue, WA

1 edit
reply to Johkal

Bellevue, WA

Click for full size
Bellevue, Wa