dslreports logo
site
 
    All Forums Hot Topics Gallery
spc

spacer




how-to block ads


Search Topic:
uniqs
3087
share rss forum feed


ZsExperiment
Zse
Premium
join:2004-04-01
OBX 12 North
reply to pflog

Re: Powerboost gone for you? Post here

Speedtest on my HTC Rezound...

Comcast:
Ping: 30ms
Download: 7486kbps
Upload: 2758kbps

Verizon 4G:
Ping: 48ms
Download: 53942kbps
Upload: 18101kbps
--
Hmmmm... That worked last time...



JohnInSJ
Premium
join:2003-09-22
Aptos, CA
reply to ZsExperiment

said by ZsExperiment:

Perhaps I should file a complaint with the FCC? I don't get anywhere near the service I'm supposed to get. And look at the shaping rates shaperprobe reported.

I'm not even a heavy user. Household of only 2 middle-aged adults.

6/2 isn't blast. We'd need a whole lot more info to troubleshoot this, but there is no way Comcast would (should) say this is "correct".
--
My place : »www.schettino.us

Badonkadonk
Premium
join:2000-12-17
Naperville, IL
kudos:5
Reviews:
·Dish Network

2 edits
reply to pflog

said by pflog:

Good idea re: tier level.

The 50/10 has never (as far as I know) had powerboost. Neither does the 100 tier.

Not true. At least in Illinois for the 50/15 (previously 50/10).

I still have it. Shaperprobe shows it and so do my real world downloads.

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 17507 Kbps.
Downstream: 62940 Kbps.

The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

Checking for traffic shapers:

Upstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 17173 Kbps.

Downstream: Burst size: 19522-20110 KB;
Shaping rate: 53237 Kbps.

--
"You lie!" Talk about an understatement, Joe.


EG
The wings of love
Premium
join:2006-11-18
Union, NJ
kudos:9

1 edit

Badonkadonk See Profile FWIW, at that moment, it seems like you only have download Powerboost.



Brian329

@comcast.net
reply to pflog

Puyallup, WA

Blast Tier

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 3798 Kbps.
Downstream: 27112 Kbps.

The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

Checking for traffic shapers:

Upstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 3733 Kbps.

Downstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 26618 Kbps.


Badonkadonk
Premium
join:2000-12-17
Naperville, IL
kudos:5
Reviews:
·Dish Network
reply to EG

said by EG:

FWIW, at that moment, it seems like you only have download Powerboost.

True. I think since the upload went from 10 to 15, UL PB is gone. I can't quite recall anymore. I'd have to find some of my old posts to compare.
--
"You lie!" Talk about an understatement, Joe.


ZsExperiment
Zse
Premium
join:2004-04-01
OBX 12 North
reply to JohnInSJ

said by JohnInSJ:

6/2 isn't blast. We'd need a whole lot more info to troubleshoot this, but there is no way Comcast would (should) say this is "correct".

Yeah, I know 6/2 isn't Blast tier service, but that's what I'm paying for. It says "Blast! Internet Service Includes Powerboost" right on my bills.

Maybe I'm in an oversold market? Or on an overloaded node? Chicago area. Pretty populous.
--
Hmmmm... That worked last time...

n_w95482
Premium
join:2005-08-03
Ukiah, CA

It's hard to say without knowing what modem you're using. If you haven't already, call support and see if they can reprovision the modem.

But as NetFixer See Profile said, the best thing to do would be to create your own thread and provide the info he linked to. The issue you're having is separate from what this thread is for.

Good luck!
--
KI6RIT



ZsExperiment
Zse
Premium
join:2004-04-01
OBX 12 North
reply to pflog

Hmmm... Had a 5 hour outage yesterday from 10 to 3, and when service came back up, channels had gone from 4 down and 1 up to 8 down and 3 up. Speeds are better, too.

Connected to server 64.9.225.153.

Upstream: 6406 Kbps.
Downstream: 36552 Kbps.

Upstream: Burst size: 9879-9956 KB;
Shaping rate: 4256 Kbps.

Downstream: Burst size: 19237-19740 KB;
Shaping rate: 26618 Kbps.

Rebooting/resetting/reprovisioning the modem had done nothing before, the changes came only after yesterday's outage.

Um... thank you Comcast genie? Hell of a coincidence.
--
Hmmmm... That worked last time...



NetFixer
Snarl For The Camera Please
Premium
join:2004-06-24
The Boro
Reviews:
·Cingular Wireless
·Comcast Business..
·Vonage

said by ZsExperiment:

Hmmm... Had a 5 hour outage yesterday from 10 to 3, and when service came back up, channels had gone from 4 down and 1 up to 8 down and 3 up. Speeds are better, too.

Connected to server 64.9.225.153.

Upstream: 6406 Kbps.
Downstream: 36552 Kbps.

Upstream: Burst size: 9879-9956 KB;
Shaping rate: 4256 Kbps.

Downstream: Burst size: 19237-19740 KB;
Shaping rate: 26618 Kbps.

Rebooting/resetting/reprovisioning the modem had done nothing before, the changes came only after yesterday's outage.

Um... thank you Comcast genie? Hell of a coincidence.

Doesn't look like a coincidence to me. It is more likely that your CMTS had problems, and Comcast fixed the problem. But as a network tech, I sometimes view ISP problems a bit differently than a consumer.
--
A well-regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.

When governments fear people, there is liberty. When the people fear the government, there is tyranny.


ZsExperiment
Zse
Premium
join:2004-04-01
OBX 12 North

said by NetFixer:

Doesn't look like a coincidence to me. It is more likely that your CMTS had problems, and Comcast fixed the problem.

They suddenly just decided to fix a problem that had been going on for quite awhile?
--
Hmmmm... That worked last time...


NetFixer
Snarl For The Camera Please
Premium
join:2004-06-24
The Boro
Reviews:
·Cingular Wireless
·Comcast Business..
·Vonage

said by ZsExperiment:

said by NetFixer:

Doesn't look like a coincidence to me. It is more likely that your CMTS had problems, and Comcast fixed the problem.

They suddenly just decided to fix a problem that had been going on for quite awhile?

I don't work for Comcast, and I am in no way responsible for (or privy to) their maintenance policies. However, in general, sometimes it not only takes time to diagnose a problem, but in the case of needing to take down a piece of equipment (such as a CMTS or DSLAM) that would effect a large number of users, a management decision has to be made to allow that deliberate downtime to occur. In your case, they may have waited and done the "fix" for your problem, and the upgrade to allow more bonded channels at the same time (or possibly the upgrade did indeed just coincidentally fix your problem).
--
A well-regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.

When governments fear people, there is liberty. When the people fear the government, there is tyranny.


J Carp

join:2013-02-10
Petersham, MA

Speaking of CMTS,...either of you know of a depot that repairs them? I have 26 ARRIS 1000s that are dead. I have gotten 2 recommendations for a guy in Dallas but I've never dealt with them.


medbuyer

join:2003-11-20
kudos:4

said by J Carp:

Speaking of CMTS,...either of you know of a depot that repairs them? I have 26 ARRIS 1000s that are dead. I have gotten 2 recommendations for a guy in Dallas but I've never dealt with them.

you really don't want them repaired...besides, the labor cost alone will be almost equivalent to buying a new units...

or you might even go back to Arris and ask for a credit exchange towards the purchase of new units...

how did you end up with 26 units anyway?

DMarsh

join:2013-02-12
Billings, MT

I did try ARRIS, thought the same as you mentioned, but they won't touch these 1000 & 1500 CMTS.

As far as labor pricing to repair, ... I was quoted $800. a piece to refurbish the internal upconverter, the motherboard, along with software & firmware upgrades.

Just thought someone, or either of you might know of another sourse. Guess I'll go with this Dallas engineer, ...I've gotten 2 recommendations about him.


ch1c0

join:2003-06-03
Belvidere, NJ
reply to pflog

said by pflog:

Good idea re: tier level.

The 50/10 has never (as far as I know) had powerboost. Neither does the 100 tier.

Correct. i've had 50/10 at work for the last few years, and its never had powerboost.

Here are my results for home connection.

Belvidere, NJ and was paying for 16/2, which included powerboost.

Just noticed my speed changed yesterday. Powerboost is gone, but speed up/down have increased!

DiffProbe release. January 2012. Build 1008.
Shaper Detection Module.

Connected to server 38.102.0.87.

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 4439 Kbps.
Downstream: 21642 Kbps.

The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

Checking for traffic shapers:

Upstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 4330 Kbps.

Downstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 21205 Kbps.

Badonkadonk
Premium
join:2000-12-17
Naperville, IL
kudos:5
Reviews:
·Dish Network

said by ch1c0:

said by pflog:

Good idea re: tier level.

The 50/10 has never (as far as I know) had powerboost. Neither does the 100 tier.

Correct.

Not really correct. Even if there's a single exception, it's not correct.
--
"You lie!" Talk about an understatement, Joe.


pflog
Bueller? Bueller?
Premium,MVM
join:2001-09-01
El Dorado Hills, CA
kudos:3

said by Badonkadonk:

said by ch1c0:

said by pflog:

Good idea re: tier level.

The 50/10 has never (as far as I know) had powerboost. Neither does the 100 tier.

Correct.

Not really correct. Even if there's a single exception, it's not correct.

Yep, logical fallacy. It sounds like some areas had no PB and others had it on the 50/10.

What I should have said is that I don't think business class 50/10 ever had powerboost. But perhaps it did in some areas?
--
"I drank what?" -Socrates

Badonkadonk
Premium
join:2000-12-17
Naperville, IL
kudos:5
Reviews:
·Dish Network

said by pflog:

Yep, logical fallacy. It sounds like some areas had no PB and others had it on the 50/10.

What I should have said is that I don't think business class 50/10 ever had powerboost. But perhaps it did in some areas?

Actually, you may be right WRT business class. I think I've seen before where people have mentioned no PB on business class. I didn't see anyone refute that claim.
--
"You lie!" Talk about an understatement, Joe.


pflog
Bueller? Bueller?
Premium,MVM
join:2001-09-01
El Dorado Hills, CA
kudos:3

1 recommendation

said by Badonkadonk:

said by pflog:

Yep, logical fallacy. It sounds like some areas had no PB and others had it on the 50/10.

What I should have said is that I don't think business class 50/10 ever had powerboost. But perhaps it did in some areas?

Actually, you may be right WRT business class. I think I've seen before where people have mentioned no PB on business class. I didn't see anyone refute that claim.

This could be why the tech support people always swore up and down that business class had no PB. The lower tiers (12/2, now 17/3 and 22/5 now 27/7) have PB (for now), but the 50/10 and 100/10 did not. But yeah, that's why I said 50/10 didn't have powerboost, I should have clarified I was thinking in terms of business class. Sounds like res had it in some areas
--
"I drank what?" -Socrates


Jammy
ja'Krinda
Premium
join:2000-11-03
Pittsburg, CA
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Comcast
reply to pflog

DiffProbe release. January 2012. Build 1008.
Shaper Detection Module.

Connected to server 213.244.128.151.

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 4172 Kbps.
Downstream: 25012 Kbps.

The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

Checking for traffic shapers:

Upstream: Burst size: 5232-5312 KB;
Shaping rate: 2090 Kbps.

Downstream: Burst size: 10248-10743 KB;
Shaping rate: 15418 Kbps.

For more information, visit: »www.cc.gatech.edu/~partha/diffprobe

Motorola modem.
--
lagh lucharghlu'bogh HuH ghopDu'lIj lungaSjaj



EG
The wings of love
Premium
join:2006-11-18
Union, NJ
kudos:9

Looks like you still have Powerboost..



TriForce

join:2008-05-27
Chico, CA
reply to Jammy

Your Burst size is your PowerBoost. So you still have it.



EG
The wings of love
Premium
join:2006-11-18
Union, NJ
kudos:9

The "estimated capacity" figures are.



Jammy
ja'Krinda
Premium
join:2000-11-03
Pittsburg, CA
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Comcast
reply to EG

said by EG:

Looks like you still have Powerboost..

Thank you!

Jammy
--
lagh lucharghlu'bogh HuH ghopDu'lIj lungaSjaj


Jammy
ja'Krinda
Premium
join:2000-11-03
Pittsburg, CA
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Comcast
reply to TriForce

said by TriForce:

Your Burst size is your PowerBoost. So you still have it.

Thank you!

Jammy
--
lagh lucharghlu'bogh HuH ghopDu'lIj lungaSjaj


Jammy
ja'Krinda
Premium
join:2000-11-03
Pittsburg, CA
kudos:1
Reviews:
·Comcast

1 edit
reply to EG

said by EG:

The "estimated capacity" figures are.

Yes I like my estimated capacity figures:

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 4172 Kbps.
Downstream: 25012 Kbps.

And speed tests seem to be fairly well:



24-02-2013 05:39 PM line quality 0% loss latency 82.4ms
24-02-2013 05:26 PM java speedtest 15636 Kbps 3286 Kbps New Jersey, USA comcast.net

Jammy
--
lagh lucharghlu'bogh HuH ghopDu'lIj lungaSjaj


ropeguru
Premium
join:2001-01-25
Mechanicsville, VA
reply to pflog

Upload gone here and a very measly download PB.

DiffProbe release. January 2012. Build 1008.
Shaper Detection Module.

Connected to server 80.239.168.215.

Estimating capacity:
Upstream: 7950 Kbps.
Downstream: 35177 Kbps.

The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

Checking for traffic shapers:

Upstream: No shaper detected.
Median received rate: 7802 Kbps.

Downstream: Burst size: 19432-19746 KB;
Shaping rate: 28746 Kbps.



AnonMan

@comcast.net

ShaperProbe is NOT accurate for this as people think.

For example it says I have no upload shaping, however if I do an actual file upload I do....

So either the upload doesn't run long enough for everyone or Comcast is shaping based on type of traffic..

Just wanted to share those 2 cents...


medbuyer

join:2003-11-20
kudos:4

said by AnonMan :

ShaperProbe is NOT accurate for this as people think.

For example it says I have no upload shaping, however if I do an actual file upload I do....

So either the upload doesn't run long enough for everyone or Comcast is shaping based on type of traffic..

Just wanted to share those 2 cents...

what you think is INCORRECT...

any other speed testing method has been found to have that download / upload shaping which skews the the test itself since its giving you a false impression about your speed.

just like exactly what you think with your upload...