dslreports logo
site
 
    All Forums Hot Topics Gallery
spc

spacer




how-to block ads


Search Topic:
uniqs
17
share rss forum feed

lutful
... of ideas
Premium
join:2005-06-16
Ottawa, ON
kudos:1
reply to Rhaas

Re: SFP module for 100km

said by Rhaas:

Just like wireless at different frequencies, different wavelengths will have different losses.

I just wanted to comment that typical single mode optical fibers are good for both 1300nm and 1500nm range.

This spec for some really old SM fiber. I drew the loss curve just to show loss gets lower from 1300nm towards 1500nm but there is a water absorption peak in the middle.

spectrumhead

join:2009-05-03

You guys are very helpful. thanks for all the great comments.

So while checking I found out that I might be wrong considering the wrong transition network SFP.

Instead of TN-SFP-LXB162 WDM , we should consider TN-SFP-LX16.
I think LX161 and 162 are used in pairs as they have different wavelengths per transmit/receive. Instead we have to consider LX16.

Datasheet :
For LX16
»www.transition.com/TransitionNet···plex.pdf

Am I right ? Could you please help me a bit more to finalize this problem.


lutful
... of ideas
Premium
join:2005-06-16
Ottawa, ON
kudos:1

Yes, you can use a single LX16 module on each side of the fiber since it has duplex LC connectors.