19579823 (banned)An Awesome Dude join:2003-08-04 |
19579823 (banned)
Member
2014-Jun-29 4:20 pm
List your top 10 Favourite video games of all time and comment on the list above yoursHere are my 10
1) MS. Pacman - Arcade 2) Frogger - Arcade,Atari 2600 3) Berzerk - Atari 2600 4) Donkey Kong - Colecovision,Arcade 5) Dig Dug - Arcade,Colecovision 6) Venture - Atari 2600,Arcade 7) Ladybug Pacman - Arcade 8) Galaga - Arcade 9) Worm War I - Atari 2600 10) Space Invaders - Atari 2600 |
|
|
Comment: You were either 1) Born before me. 2) You love your retro games or likely both! My friend had an Atari and we had tons fun playing those games when I was a kid.
My top 10 quasi sorted by importance:
Myst (First game I ever got as a gift) Fallout 3 Section 8 (My favourite FPS of all time and is what I feel an under appreciated game. It had too much competition with freshly released tried and true remakes of FPS games at the time) Portal 1 & 2 Braid Battlefield Series (2142, 3 and Bad Company) Tropico 4 (The only one from this series I've tried) SpaceChem XCOM: Enemy Unknown Defense Grid: The Awakening
Honourable mentions: The Secret World Another World (One of my first games played) World in Conflict Planetside 2 (only because I spend so much time playing it with my brother) |
|
i_opener_0Geraldo's Mustache Premium Member join:2005-02-28 Richmond, VA 1 edit |
to 19579823
In no particular order:
1. RTCW: ET 2. Quake III arena 3. Age of Empires II 4. Portal 2 5. Warcraft III (Reign of Chaos, and The Frozen Throne) 6. DotA Allstars (custom map of the above), I guess I have to say DotA 2 here also 7. Command & Conquer: Generals 8. C&C Red Alert II (with Yuri's Revenge) 9. Contra (Nintendo) 10. Mass Effect trilogy
AAAAAAAAAHHHH I can't stop at just those 10...
11. Super StreetFighter II (this was for Sega) 12. C&C Tiberian Sun
I'm just gonna stop here because if I keep going nostalgia will get the best of me
EDIT: also Chrono Trigger for SNES... how could I ever foget |
|
|
Savious Premium Member join:2012-03-05 Billings, MT |
Savious
Premium Member
2014-Jun-30 12:28 am
Nice list. Looks to be alot of early 2000 games.
1. Diablo 2 2. Quake 2 3. Starcraft 4. Red Alert 5. Diablo 1 6. WoW 7. Counterstrike 8. Warcraft 2&3 9. Diablo 3 10. Dragon Age: Origins |
|
|
to 19579823
Great List
1.Metal Gear Solid 2.Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3.Goldeneye 4.Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 5.Unreal Tournament 2k4 6.Final Fantasy 7 7.Counter-Strike 1.3 8.Portal 9.Battlefield 1942 10.Diablo 2 |
|
TiraelBOHICA Premium Member join:2009-03-18 Sacramento, CA |
Tirael
Premium Member
2014-Jun-30 2:58 am
Decent list, but I will never understand the appeal of Ocarina of Time over Link to the Past (the original).
1. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 2. Final Fantasy 7 3. Final Fantasy 3 (U.S.) 4. Diablo II 5. Starcraft 6. Diablo I 7. Portal 2 8. Unreal Tournament 9. Super Mario World 10. Halo |
|
|
said by Tirael:Decent list, but I will never understand the appeal of Ocarina of Time over Link to the Past (the original). The original was actually just titled "The Legend of Zelda" for the NES. Link to the past was the first one on SNES and the 3rd in the series overall. The justification for Ocarina on my list is simply because it was the first Zelda I anticipated its release, the previous had been out for years by the time I started my gaming career. It is also the first 3D Zelda. This is of course all opinion so take it as you wish. |
|
AdaliciaOm Nom Nom join:2009-10-13 Lincoln, NE |
to Tirael
From the Steam Sale thread: said by Adalicia:01. Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (PC) 02. Final Fantasy VI (SNES) 03. Fallout (PC) 04. Knights of the Old Republic (PC) 05. Transistor (PC) 06. Planescape: Torment (PC) 07. Chrono Trigger (SNES) 08. Metal Gear Solid (PS) 09. Persona 4 (PS2) 10. Amnesia: The Dark Descent (PC)
Honorable Mention to Mass Effect, Dragon Age: Origins, Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Fallout 3, Metal Gear Solid IV: Guns of the Patriots, Final Fantasy VII, System Shock II, Bioshock Infinite, Super Metroid, and a few others. And the reason someone would opt for OoT over ALttP is because OoT did something very new for the time. ALttP is a great entry into the Zelda series, it builds on the original LoZ in an almost flawless way BUT like almost every entry on the SNES that builds off a previous entry on the original NES (Super Mario World versus Super Mario Brothers 3, Contra versus Super Contra, Castlevania versus Super Castlevania 4, Metroid versus Super Metroid, Final Fantasy versus Final Fantasy II/IV) ALttP simply buffs up and builds on the original. Obviously there are some exceptions, Final Fantasy III/VI and Chrono Trigger for example. Both are widely considered two of the best games of all times and they really did just build off their roots during this period without having to reinvent themselves. I feel the story aspect helps a lot however and the Zelda series has never had a particularly good story. OoT however has to reinvent what a Zelda game was in the shift to 3D. Same with Mario 64 for example. The camera system in Mario 64 was brilliant for the time. The Z-Targeting system used in Zelda was brilliant for the time and both are huge reasons 3D gaming ended up working out. Someone else would have eventually figured it out but Nintendo basically did it first. |
|
me1212 join:2008-11-20 Lees Summit, MO ·Google Fiber
|
me1212
Member
2014-Jun-30 9:36 am
Seems to be mostly older or indie games, I like it!
In no order what so ever: pokemon, all of them Zelda OoT Duke Nukem 3D UT2k4 witcher 2 Modded skyrim half life series minecraft sonic adventure 2 battle modded doom. |
|
TheBionicFunkier than a mohair disco ball. Premium Member join:2009-07-06 united state |
to Tirael
said by Tirael:Decent list, but I will never understand the appeal of Ocarina of Time over Link to the Past (the original). A Link to the Past is definitely not the original Zelda game but it's my favorite Zelda game for sure. Ocarina was great but ALTTP was better. |
|
Ghastlyone Premium Member join:2009-01-07 Nashville, TN |
to 19579823
A Link To The Past is my favorite Zelda.
Here's my list...
1. Super Mario World 2. Final Fantasy (NES) 3. Ratchet And Clank series (almost all of them) 4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (best Castlevania ever released) 5. Super Metroid 6. World of Warcraft 7. Resident Evil 4 8. Zelda A Link To The Past 9. Super Mario Bros. 3 10. Battlefield 3/4 |
|
AdaliciaOm Nom Nom join:2009-10-13 Lincoln, NE |
to TheBionic
There is actually an interesting phenomenon that exists within a lot of different game series but is especially noticeable in the Zelda series due to how long the franchise has been around and how similar a lot of the games are (relatively speaking). How much of it becomes ingrained nostalgia? Probably a lot. Basically, whatever the first Zelda game someone plays to completion usually happens to be their favorite, and it trends well with the the ages of players. It isn't always the case, but most of the time it is fairly spot on. People my age are probably going to go with A Link to the Past. Little older than me and it might be the Original (or perhaps even Zelda II: Adventures of Link). Little younger and it will probably be OoT. Little younger still, Majora's Mask. Start getting around that 20 year old range and it probably will be Windwaker. |
|
TheBionicFunkier than a mohair disco ball. Premium Member join:2009-07-06 united state |
TheBionic
Premium Member
2014-Jun-30 10:32 am
An astute observation! Although I am old enough to have played the original Zelda, we never owned it so ALTTP is indeed the first one I played to completion, over and over again, on a black and white tv my dad picked up at a yard sale for $2 because someone told him game consoles ruined tv sets. Good times. |
|
TiraelBOHICA Premium Member join:2009-03-18 Sacramento, CA |
to Xspector8
My "the original" qualification was due to the fact that A Link to the Past was re-released on the 3DS recently as A Link Between Worlds (albeit with a different story). It was for clarification. |
|
|
to 19579823
In no particular order
Ultima 3 (Atari 800/ Comodore 64)- My first RPG. countless hours as a kid.
Street fighter 2 (Arcade)- sucked 100's of dollars before I got in good with the help at the local arcade and they started pumping the machine for me.
Battlefield series (PC)- Started with 1942 and haven't missed a version.
Zelda (NES)- Game that came with my NES many sick days from school because of this.
WoW (PC)- Nearly destroyed my life
Diablo 2 (PC)- Why couldn't Diablo 3 be as good?
Wolfenstein 3D (PC)- Pioneer of FPS games. Wasn't really that good by todays standards but paved the way for future FPS titles.
Super Sprint (arcade)- A friend and I would stop by the local bowling alley every day after Junior High and go head to head.
Star Wars Galaxies (PC)- My first MMO. Quit after the NGE ruined it but made many friends that I still talk to on a regular basis.
Super Mario Bros. (NES) Everybodys childhood favorite (at least from my generation)
Honorable mention- X-wing vs. Tie fighter (PC), Contra (NES), Kid Icarus (NES), Dungeon Siege (PC), Archon 1 and 2 (Atari 800/Commodore 64) |
|
icp1 Premium Member join:2000-10-13 Saint Louis, MO |
to 19579823
Ultima III and Archon big thumbs up for cheesyyellow
My top 10: no order, going by hours spent plus games that just affected me in some way, that's why so many team games
System Shock II Deus Ex Half Life (1) Portal/Portal2 Ultima III/IV America's army Left 4 dead 1/2 League of Legends Team Fortress II Tecmo bowl & Cyberball (arcade) - spent approx $10b on these games with my best friend when young |
|
NightfallMy Goal Is To Deny Yours MVM join:2001-08-03 Grand Rapids, MI |
Some pretty awesome Sci-Fi games icp1. I really did enjoy a majority of those games. Ultima III was an awesome game back in the day.
Here are mine and I really was gaming back in the old Atari 2600 days. It tough because the new current games look so nice, so I am going off of gut instinct of how excited I was to play these games and how much I played them.
1. Wolfenstein 3D 2. Civilization 3. Duke Nukem 3D 4. Spaceward Ho! 5. Dead Space 6. Fallout 3 7. Xybots - Arcade game that I spent a ton on. I still am pretty good at that game. 8. Street Fighter - Another arcade game I spent a lot on. I remember playing in tournaments with friends of mine. Still one of my favorites. 9. World of Warcraft - Ultima Online was my first MMORPG, but WoW was the mest MMORPG I played for many years. 10. Battlefield series - I think that Battlefield 2 was my most played, but I routinely played these games for 100+ hours each. I am currently up to almost 200 hours in BF4. |
|
|
to icp1
Yep Super Tecmo Bowl. How did I forget that. Bo Jackson was so OP. And Cyberball. When I was 16 I spent a month in Hawaii. 75% of the time I spent in an arcade playing Cyberball. I was that hooked. |
|
TheBionicFunkier than a mohair disco ball. Premium Member join:2009-07-06 united state |
to 19579823
These are the ones I remember having the most fun playing off the top of my head. I'm sure I'm forgetting many epic games as well.
Final Fantasy III Final Fantasy VII The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past The Witcher 2 Mass Effect II Dragon Age: Origins GTA IV (yeah that's right I said IV) Super Mario 1&3 Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom Resident Evil |
|
Raible join:2008-01-23 Plainfield, IN |
to 19579823
I think back to all the different systems I've owned or played on and think of the ones that really stick out in my mind. Typically based on hours spent playing them.
Karataka (Apple II) Parsec (Ti99) Wizard's Crown (C128) Gauntlet (Arcade & C128) Super Mario Brothers (SNES) Street Fighter II (Arcade) Everquest Red Alert Elderscrolls Series Battlefield Series |
|
TheBionicFunkier than a mohair disco ball. Premium Member join:2009-07-06 united state |
said by Raible:Elderscrolls Series Holy cow I forgot the Elder Scrolls series. /facepalm. Morrowind, Oblivion and Skyrim FTW. |
|
Zupe MVM join:2001-11-29 New York, NY |
to 19579823
I'm sure I'm forgetting a few, but in no particular order:
1. Baldur's Gate II (w/ expansions) (PC)
2. Neverwinter Nights (w/ expansions) (PC) - mostly for online play
3. World of Warcraft (PC)
4. Phantasie III (Apple IIc/e) - crappy graphics, but one of the most fun rpgs I've played, I went back and played it again on an emulator 6-7 years ago and it was still fun.
5. Tecmo Super Bowl (NES/SNES) - I spent countless hours playing this with roommates during college.
6. Super Mario Bros. (NES)
7. Microleague Baseball (Apple IIc/e) - a friend and I would draft teams and play this sim game all the time, over the course of many years while growing up.
8. Front Page Sports Football Pro (PC) - Best football sim game I've played, unfortunately they completely screwed it up with later versions.
9. Gondomania (Arcade) - I'm guessing almost no one's even heard of this game, a fun top down scrolling flying / shooting game that I spent way too much money on.
10. Super Mario Kart (SNES) - another game I played non-stop with roommates in college.
Honorable mention: Any number of Atari 2600 games (Pacman, Centipede, Pitfall, Warlords, etc.) since it was my first gaming system, Legend of Zelda (NES), Mortal Kombat (SNES), Gauntlet (arcade), Double Dragon (arcade), World Series Baseball (arcade) |
|
SnakeoilIgnore Button. The coward's feature. Premium Member join:2000-08-05 united state |
to 19579823
1.Aces of the Pacific 2.Aces over Europe 3.Red Baron 4.Tie Fighter 5.Masters of Magic 6.Wing Commander 7. Privateer 8.Ultima Online 9. Duke Nuke 'em 3d 10. Wolfenstein [the original] I guess I got combat flight sims covered and the old DOS based games I have yet to find a modern game to replace the wonderment and excitement of the earlier games. I guess once a cherry has been popped, it remains popped. |
|
|
to 19579823
No one has mentioned the first 2 of the thief series? For all around game play, story, sound, level design. |
|
|
to 19579823
10: Advanced Wars 9: Pokemon Red/Blue 8: Super Street Fighter 2 7: Sim City 2000 6: Portal 5: Halo 2 4: GTA 3 3: Bioshock 2: Half Life 2 1: Tetris |
|
|
to Adalicia
said by Adalicia: People my age are probably going to go with A Link to the Past. Little older than me and it might be the Original (or perhaps even Zelda II: Adventures of Link). Zelda II was a train wreck. I absolutely hated that game, I liked the premise, but it was the worst Zelda game ever made IMHO |
|
AdaliciaOm Nom Nom join:2009-10-13 Lincoln, NE |
I don't know if I would call it a train wreck. The only major issues I have with the game is that due to the high difficulty you are basically required to grind out experience. Otherwise I actually think it is a good game. |
|
TheBionicFunkier than a mohair disco ball. Premium Member join:2009-07-06 united state |
I liked Zelda II as well. It doesn't follow the original Zelda formula and it's hard as nails but I remember having fun with it. Of course back then it was play the game you had or play nothing so maybe that had something to do with it... |
|
AdaliciaOm Nom Nom join:2009-10-13 Lincoln, NE |
That is usually the biggest gripe anyone has against Zelda II: Adventures of Link. "It isn't like th e first one." Well, at that point there were only two Zelda games, the top down hadn't become the norm yet, being mad that it isn't like the original is like being mad Super Mario II wasn't like the original. Granted, it really was a different game originally in Japan (Doki Doki Panic) but it isn't a bad game, just different. |
|
|
to 19579823
1. Dune (1992, DOS) 2. Age of Empires (PC) 3. StarCraft (PC) 4. Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (PC) 5. SimCity 2000 (PC) 6. Zelda Ocarina of Time (N64) 7. Black & White (PC) 8. Goldeneye (N64) 9. Red Alert 2 (PC) 10. Mass Effect (PC) |
|