dslreports logo
site
 
    All Forums Hot Topics Gallery
spc

spacer




how-to block ads


Search Topic:
uniqs
26
share rss forum feed


Rhaas
Premium
join:2005-12-19
Bernie, MO
reply to spectrumhead

Re: SFP module for 100km

Based upon the numbers you posted above, then yes. That should give you ~5db of margin and should function without error.

I would add the caution of contacting the SFP manufacturer and getting their recomendation.

When testing the fiber you will want to shoot it with the same wavelength that you plan on using to light the path.
Just like wireless at different frequencies, different wavelengths will have different losses. Also, the fiber can be manufactured so that certain freqencies and will perform better at 1550nm rather than 1310nm or 1590nm. So if you didn't shoot the fiber, you need to know what wavelength they shot the fiber at.
--
I survived Hale-Bopp!



54067323

join:2012-09-25
Tuscaloosa, AL

1 recommendation

said by Rhaas:

When testing the fiber you will want to shoot it with the same wavelength that you plan on using to light the path.

I would add to that, with dark fiber, never trust the as-built, enough crap happens with lit fiber (which gets noticed) in the day to day maintenance and changes of the plant.

lutful
... of ideas
Premium
join:2005-06-16
Ottawa, ON
kudos:1
reply to Rhaas

said by Rhaas:

Just like wireless at different frequencies, different wavelengths will have different losses.

I just wanted to comment that typical single mode optical fibers are good for both 1300nm and 1500nm range.

This spec for some really old SM fiber. I drew the loss curve just to show loss gets lower from 1300nm towards 1500nm but there is a water absorption peak in the middle.

spectrumhead

join:2009-05-03

You guys are very helpful. thanks for all the great comments.

So while checking I found out that I might be wrong considering the wrong transition network SFP.

Instead of TN-SFP-LXB162 WDM , we should consider TN-SFP-LX16.
I think LX161 and 162 are used in pairs as they have different wavelengths per transmit/receive. Instead we have to consider LX16.

Datasheet :
For LX16
»www.transition.com/TransitionNet···plex.pdf

Am I right ? Could you please help me a bit more to finalize this problem.


lutful
... of ideas
Premium
join:2005-06-16
Ottawa, ON
kudos:1

Yes, you can use a single LX16 module on each side of the fiber since it has duplex LC connectors.